Our Story

In 2017, Democracy Prep Public Schools — a Harlem-based network of nonprofit public charter schools — received authorization to expand its highly successful model into Clark County. Rather than build a new program from scratch, Democracy Prep entered into a partnership with the Andre Agassi College Prep Academy and has transformed the existing school into Democracy Prep at the Agassi Campus. Fusing a rigorous instructional program with a full complement of arts and athletics offerings, DPAC aims to be the highest performing public school choice for families in Las Vegas.


EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 

Adam Johnson

CURRENT ENROLLMENT
1250 Scholars

GRADES SERVED
K-12

The DREAM Team

All of our instructional staff have cell phones that are left on until 9:00pm. If you need to talk with one of our teachers please see their contact information below.

Elementary School

Crystal Jones

Principal

Anthony Vu

Operations Manager

Jacki Cherny

Instructional Coach

Justin Brecht

Instructional Coach

Gretchen Larsen

Ryan Fellow

Kattya Martinez

Kindergarten Teacher

Michele McIntyre

Kindergarten Teacher

Jessica West

Kindergarten Teacher

Joliet Schrengohst

Kindergarten Teacher

Erika Lopez

Kindergarten Teacher

Verlisha Ferrand

Kindergarten Teacher

Anne Wages

1st Grade Teacher

Jessica Kanyamibwa

1st Grade Teacher

Paige Jeffries

1st Grade Teacher

Victoria Dulles

1st Grade Teacher

Amanda Katz

1st Grade Teacher

Jen Pierce

1st Grade Teacher

Josslyn Tharaldson

2nd Grade Teacher

Amani Ruff

2nd Grade Teacher

Traneika Ross

2nd Grade Teacher

Tara Walker

2nd Grade Teacher

Tamyra Donelson

2nd Grade Teacher

Shaquilla Eilets

2nd Grade Teacher

Trinise Crowder

3rd Grade Teacher

Saesha Hall

3rd Grade Teacher

Cydnee Whiteman

3rd Grade Teacher

Anastasia Lyons

3rd Grade Teacher

Barbara Davis

3rd Grade Teacher

Marshon Winters

3rd Grade Teacher

Lori Johnson

4th Grade Teacher

Samantha Hicks

4th Grade Teacher

Carolina De Sevilla

4th Grade Teacher

Saffat Nasir

4th Grade Teacher

Daisy Garcia

4th Grade Teacher

Breonna Murphy

4th Grade Teacher

Theodora Randolph

5th Grade Teacher

LaShanda McGowan

5th Grade Teacher

Elizabeth Sanford

5th Grade Teacher

Ryeasha Hester

5th Grade Teacher

Antoinette Haynesworth

5th Grade Teacher

Nona Burleson

K-5 ELL Teacher

Elena Kapustina

Music Teacher

Wendell West

P.E. Teacher

Rebecca Hanley

Art Teacher

Jasmine Shanklin

DREAM Coach

Pamula Walker

DREAM Coach

Riunite Hood

Registrar

Megan Fitzpatrick

ACT Coach (K-2nd)

Pavielle Driver

ACT Teacher (3rd-5th)

Middle School

Alex Daniels

Principal

Terrence Simmons

Assistant Principal

Melanie Aldridge

Operations Manager

Riunite Hood

6th Grade Registrar

Maureen Truax

7th-8th Grade Registrar

Shannon Hamilton

6th Grade ACT Coach

Linda Kemp

6th Grade ELA

Williams Evans

6th Grade ELA

Darlene Conwell

6th Grade ELA

Charles Phoenix

6th Grade History

Kyihara Anderson

6th Grade Math

Mary Phalen

6th Grade Math

Lisa Hairston

6th Grade Science

Montrell Pryor

7th Grade ACT Coach

Svetlana Mylnikova

7th Grade ELA

Laquita Nicole Russell

7th Grade ELA

Miranda Hobbs

7th Grade ELA

Michelle Obispo

7th Grade History

Martin Swartout

7th Grade Math

Janelle Benedict-Moore

7th Grade Math

Ashley Moser

7th Grade Science

Victoria Turner

8th Grade ELA

Jai Marin

8th Grade ELA

Maliq Kendricks

8th Grade ELA

Stephanie Weitzenberg

8th Grade History

Courtney Rivas

8th Grade Math

Christine Rosas Guyon

8th Grade Math

Shannon Guillory

8th Grade Science

Trellis Hinton

DREAM Coach

Mel Velasquez

DREAM Coach

Keith Jones

P.E. Teacher

Karen DiSorbo

Art Teacher

Jakare James

Music Teacher

High School

Ronald Bryant

Principal

Sarada Toomey

Assistant Principal

Valarie Jackson

Assistant Principal

Derric Carter

Operations Manager

Maureen Truax

Registrar

Sharon Teich

ACT Coach

Jameela Taylor

English Teacher

Alia Spratt

English Teacher

Nicole Springer

History Teacher

Michelle Cabral

Mathematics Teacher

Alexandria Taylor

Science Teacher

Trevor Diggs

P.E. Teacher

Genie Kim

Korean Teacher

Darlene Blackburn

ACT Coach

Gary Porfert

ELA Teacher

Earl Holt

History Teacher

Yousuf Mavri

Mathematics Teacher

Je'na Givens

Science Teacher

Rita Lambros

Visual Arts Teacher

Maria Leon

Spanish Teacher

Kailah Moseley

ELA Teacher

Taylor Simpson

History Teacher

Acacia Hogue

Mathematics Teacher

Norman LaFave

Science Teacher

David Haile

Music Teacher

Leslie Blasco

ELA Teacher

Jaki Thomas

ELA Teacher

Dan Pasternack

Civics Teachers

WT Council

Mathematics Teacher

Darwin Peterson

Health Teacher

Jason Gipson

DREAM Coach

Stanley Muhammad

DREAM Coach

Herbie Walker

College Counselor

Dr. Jeffrey Thompson

Social Worker

Campus Support

Adam Johnson

Executive Director

Reggie Galloway

Charter Systems Manager

Andrew Morgan

Special Education Manager

Kelly Bagnall

Recruitment Associate

Rachel Melia

Human Resources Associate

Jackie White

Staff Accountant

Isabel Garcia

Receptionist

Jeff Adams

Security Associate

William Jefferson

Security Associate

Angelica Martinez

Custodian

Yolanda Martinez

Custodian

Ana Rodriguez

Cafeteria Manager

Valeria Navarro

Cafeteria Aid

Board of Directors

Ray Specht

Toyota Financial (Retired)

Karl Riley

Snell & Wilmer, LLP

Takiyah Butler

United Way of Southern Nevada

Dr. Joseph Morgan

UNLV

Board Meeting Dates

Monday, May 8, 2017
Monday, July 17, 2017
Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Tuesday, January 9, 2018
Tuesday, May 8, 2018
Tuesday, June 12, 2018