Our Story

In 2017, Democracy Prep Public Schools — a Harlem-based network of nonprofit public charter schools — received authorization to expand its highly successful model into Clark County. Rather than build a new program from scratch, Democracy Prep entered into a partnership with the Andre Agassi College Prep Academy and has transformed the existing school into Democracy Prep at the Agassi Campus. Fusing a rigorous instructional program with a full complement of arts and athletics offerings, DPAC aims to be the highest performing public school choice for families in Las Vegas.


EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 

Adam Johnson

CURRENT ENROLLMENT
1100 Scholars

GRADES SERVED
K-12

The DREAM Team

All of our instructional staff have cell phones that are left on until 9:00pm. If you need to talk with one of our teachers please see their contact information below. DPAC Staff Contact List

Elementary School

Anastasia Lyons-Doyle

Principal

Verlisha Ferrand

Leader U Fellow

Michele McIntyre

Instructional Coach

Cydnee Whiteman

Instructional Coach

Sadiyya Abdul-Jalaal

Kindergarten Teacher

Barbara Munson

Kindergarten Teacher

Ericka Gaston

Kindergarten Teacher

Carine Owens

Kindergarten Teacher

Nicole Leisy

1st Grade Teacher

Gwen McFadden

1st Grade Teacher

Dominique Benavidez

1st Grade Teacher

Eve Gray

2nd Grade Teacher

Bayley Bowser

2nd Grade Teacher

Jeffrey Metz

3rd Grade Teacher

Megan Greene

3rd Grade Teacher

Leslie Wallace

3rd Grade Teacher

Janae Poag-King

4th Grade Teacher

Tasha Shea-Fernandez

4th Grade Teacher

David McDuffie

4th Grade Teacher

Terrance Coleman

5th Grade Teacher

John Dwyer

5th Grade Teacher

Candace Lindsey

5th Grade Teacher

Annette Hopgood

ACT Teacher

Sahar Lewis

ACT Teacher

Lois Yacko

ACT Teacher

Nona Burleson

ELL Teacher

Vera Anderson

Music Teacher

Sarah Hornsby

Art Teacher

Wendell West

P.E. Teacher

Jasmine Shanklin

DREAM Coach

Pamula Walker

DREAM Coach

Middle School

Adam Johnson

Principal

Kyihara Anderson

Leader U Fellow

Corey Winner

Leader U Fellow

Ali Taylor

Leader U Fellow

Jason Gipson

Sr. Scholar Support Specialist

Alanah McClain

DREAM Coach

Courtney Rivas

6/7 Math Teacher

Ramona Hayman

Math 6 Teacher

Tamika McSwain

Lit 6 Teacher

Haley Richards

Lit 6 Teacher

Jessica Hill

Science 6 Teacher

Charles Phoenix

History 6 Teacher

Stacy Lazzaro

Math 7 Teacher

Danielle Goodwin

Lit Studies 7 Teacher

Nicole Russell

Lit Studies 7 Teacher

Mark Coleman

Science 7 Teacher

Matthew Seaton

Math 8 Teacher

Nick Collotta

Lit 8/ History 7 Teacher

Craig Tomlin

Science 8/ History 7 Teacher

Daniel Pasternack

History 8/ History 7 Teacher

Corey Duke

Physical Education MS Teacher

Jakare James

Music Teacher Teacher

Carlos Gonzalez

Art Teacher

Maria Leon

ELL Support

Leonard Castellanos

ACT Teacher

Latachia Johnson

ACT Teacher

Tailyn Gutierrez

ACT Teacher

Sahar Lewis

ACT Teacher

High School

Adam Johnson

Principal

Kyihara Anderson

Leader U Fellow

Corey Winner

Leader U Fellow

Ali Taylor

Leader U Fellow

Jason Gipson

Sr. Scholar Support Specialist

Alanah McClain

DREAM Coach

Mustapha Touray

Algebra I Teacher

Cristopher Lopez

Algebra II & Geometry Teacher

Ashley Walker

Literature I & III Teacher

Monica Escobar

Literature II & IV Teacher

Mathew Spoelostra

Biology/ Algebra 8 Teacher

Rachel Rahib

Chemistry/ Physics Teacher

Cacey Elton

Global/ US History Teacher

Kathryn Bass

Government/ Change Teacher

Darwin Peterson

Physical Education Teacher

Lennox Jacobson

Spanish Teacher

Yunjeong Jang

Korean Teacher

Maria Leon

ELL Support

Leonard Castellanos

ACT Teacher

Latachia Johnson

ACT Teacher

Tailyn Gutierrez

ACT Teacher

Sahar Lewis

ACT Teacher

Campus Support

Adam Johnson

Executive Director

Brian Rice

Director of Operations

Rachel Cardinal

Human Resources Manager

Saesha Hall

Recruitment Associate

Cierra Koch-Azeke

Finance Associate

Ashley Moser

Operations Manager

Isabel Garcia

Family Impact Manager

Riunite Hood

Admin Manager

Yazmin Hernandez

Reception

Shannon Hamilton

ACT Manager

Tawnya Ayim

Psychologist

Marsha Steinberger

Speech Pathologist

Jeffrey Thompson

Social Worker

Alison McMullen

Social Worker

Amanda Guzman

Social Worker

Bria Nolan

21st Century Coordinator

Jeff Adams

Security Associate

William Jefferson

Security Associate

Viviana Vizcarra

Operations Assistant

Sarah Cooper

Operations Assistant

Victoria Cortez

Operations Assistant

Kim Wall

Assistant Superintendent

Jackie White

Regional Finance Manager

Katie Williamson

Director of Curriculum & Instruction

Board of Directors

Dr. Nancy Brune, PhD

The Guinn Center

Victoria Carreon

Michael Flores

Nevada System of Higher Education

Dallas Harris

Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada

Tim Hughes

The New Teacher Project

Linda Jones Easton

Democracy Prep Public Schools

Dr. Joseph Morgan, PhD (President)

UNLV (702) 895-3329

Board Meeting Dates
We will hold all Democracy Prep at the Agassi Campus Board meetings on campus (1201 W. Lake Mead Blvd. Las Vegas, NV 89106.) Meeting dates are listed below.